Week 7 waivers, 2026. The run after Week 6's games. What players cost off waivers across the member leagues whose results we have, and how close our recommended bids came. Updated every Wednesday after waivers process.
Every week we have published · the historical market
Overall: A (3.0 points missed)
Key players: B (5.3 points missed)
Last week: Overall B (5.6 points missed); no key-player letter.
Each of our three bids makes a promise: P60 should win 60% of the players somebody else also bids on, P75 75%, P90 90%. Winning up to 5 points more than the promise counts as on target, because we would rather overpay than lose the player. Below the promise, every point counts. Above that band, only the extra counts.
Overall checks each promise separately for our low, middle and high bids, across every contested claim our board priced. A claim counts as contested when the winner paid at least $1 and another team also bid at least $1: a $0 bid never competes, because $1 beats it. This week grades the player-specific bid each card leads with.
Key players are the players our leagues bid on hardest this week: 3 or more managers bidding in at least 15% of our leagues, at a median winning bid of 15% of budget or more (quarterbacks counted only in superflex and two-QB leagues). Each player is graded separately: how often our P60 bid would have won that player, against the same 60% to 65% target. Every player counts the same.
| Player | P60 won | Contested claims | Points missed |
|---|---|---|---|
| Omar Cooper WR | 55% | 181 | 5.3 |
Grading scale, in points missed: A under 5, B under 10, C under 15, D under 25, F at 25 or more. Overall is measured on 779 contested claims. How we grade, and every change to it.
Three weeks ago, after De'Von Achane's injury, our leagues had to pick his replacement. Ollie Gordon went for a median 35% of budget. Jaylen Wright went for 9.5%. We said Gordon had the job, but Wright was the better bet for the price. So far, we have been wrong.
Miami has played two games since then. Week 6 was its bye.
Our study counted the market as badly wrong when a cheaper back outscored its favorite by 15 points over three games. Gordon is 30 points ahead of Wright after two. By that same test, our call has missed badly.
What we got wrong. We knew Gordon's 84% came while Wright was out. We read it as an opening, not a promotion, and expected Wright to take back last year's role once healthy. He did not. In the first game they both played after the injury, Gordon took 56% of the snaps to Wright's 31%, and the gap grew the next week.
The case in our history that looked most like Miami pointed the same way. In Arizona in 2023, the favorite took the snaps while the better-drafted back sat out, and the favorite outscored him 20 to 8. We set that case aside for Miami's usage last year. It was the better guide.
What we take from it. When a backup takes over because the other backup is hurt, the first game they both play after it tells you more than last year does. Miami joins the study after its third game, in Week 7.
Ranked by how many leagues saw two or more managers bid on the same player. That is a different list from the most-claimed players: half of week-one bids are for nothing, and a free add is not a contested claim. Team defenses are left out here; they are in the full table below.
Omar Cooper WR
Wanted in 251 leagues. 198 of those turned into a real auction with two or more managers bidding. The winner paid 17.0% of budget, and had to go 5.7% past the next-best offer. Half the winning bids landed between 10.0% and 25.0%, so the market did not agree. 5% of the leagues that won paid nothing at all.
Bar: how often the bid won. White tick: what it promised.
DeMario Douglas WR
Wanted in 192 leagues. 95 of those turned into a real auction with two or more managers bidding. The winner paid 7.0% of budget, and had to go 3.1% past the next-best offer. Half the winning bids landed between 3.9% and 12.8%, so the market did not agree. 10% of the leagues that won paid nothing at all.
Bar: how often the bid won. White tick: what it promised.
Tyrone Tracy RB
Wanted in 180 leagues. 90 of those turned into a real auction with two or more managers bidding. The winner paid 7.0% of budget, and had to go 5.0% past the next-best offer. Half the winning bids landed between 2.0% and 13.0%, so the market did not agree. 16% of the leagues that won paid nothing at all.
Bar: how often the bid won. White tick: what it promised.
C.J. Stroud QB
Wanted in 71 leagues. 44 of those turned into a real auction with two or more managers bidding. The winner paid 4.5% of budget, and had to go 4.0% past the next-best offer. Half the winning bids landed between 2.0% and 8.0%, so the market did not agree. 15% of the leagues that won paid nothing at all.
Bar: how often the bid won. White tick: what it promised.
Konata Mumpfield WR
Wanted in 110 leagues. 43 of those turned into a real auction with two or more managers bidding. The winner paid 7.2% of budget, and had to go 6.0% past the next-best offer. Half the winning bids landed between 1.5% and 14.3%, so the market did not agree. 14% of the leagues that won paid nothing at all.
Bar: how often the bid won. White tick: what it promised.
Before you bid, the board gives you a price at each of three rungs. P60 is built to win 60% of the players somebody else is also bidding on; P75 and P90 are the same idea at higher confidence.
Only claims where two or more managers bid. A bid counts as a win when it would have beaten the manager who actually won, by a dollar.
Our P60 bid ran between 11% and 20% of budget across these rows. What players actually took to win ran from 3% to 28%. This table groups players by what they ended up costing, which nobody knows until waivers run. A player lands in the top row because someone bid big, so no bid made in advance wins most of those. It shows where the money went, not whether our number was right. Grouped by what our P60 said instead, it won 52% when it said under 8% of budget and 69% when it said 22% or more, against a 60% promise.
When our P60 did win a contested claim, it overpaid a median 7.0% of budget over what it took. Our target is a max of 5%: a small overpay beats losing the player, but it should not be more than that.
| What it took to win | Claims | What our P60 bid | How often P60 would have won |
|---|---|---|---|
| under 5% of budget | 151 | 11% | 97% |
| 5% to 10% of budget | 178 | 13% | 90% |
| 10% to 20% of budget | 215 | 16% | 68% |
| 20% or more of budget | 235 | 20% | 19% |
Every card leads with one number: the minimum bid when we expect nobody else to bid, or P60 when we expect other managers to bid. This is how often that call was right. It is not part of the grade yet.
| What happened | Card led with P60 | Card led with the minimum | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Someone else bid too779 claims | 70%right: led with P60 | 30%wrong: led with the minimum and lost | ||
| Nobody else bid2,255 claims | 36%wrong: overpaid a median 14% | 64%right: the minimum won it |
| Promise | How often it woncontested claims | What we saidshare of budget | What it tookshare of budget | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| P60779 claims | 60%promised | 64%+4% vs the promise | 16.0%what we said | 12.0%4.0% high |
| P75779 claims | 75%promised | 83%+8% vs the promise | 24.0%what we said | 12.0%12.0% high |
| P9067 claims | 90%promised | 97%+7% vs the promise | 30.5%what we said | 9.0%21.5% high |
P90 was shown on far fewer players than P60, so it has fewer claims to score. Grey cells are too thin to count toward the grade.
Every card now leads with a player-specific bid. It adjusts your league's price for how widely a player is rostered across the country, how often he is being added, and player sentiment. The previous method, the same price for every player at a position, is still shown beneath it. Both are graded here on the same contested claims, with the same rules.
| Grade | P60 wonoverall | P60 wonlow bids | P60 wonhigh bids | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| New method: player-specific | Amissed by 3 points | 64%of 779 contested claims | 52%when it said under 8% | 69%when it said 22% or more |
| Previous method: same price per position | Bmissed by 8 points | 57%of 779 contested claims | 50%when it said under 8% | 77%when it said 22% or more |
From this week, a claim counts toward our grade only when the winner paid at least $1 and another team also bid at least $1. A $0 bid never competes, because $1 beats it. Until now we counted those claims, and many of them were easy wins for our bids. Our bids have been priced on this rule since mid-September. Now the grade is too.
We re-graded every past week the same way, and each re-graded page says so. The rule cut both ways. It raised our miss in Weeks 2, 3 and 5, and lowered it in Weeks 4 and 6. Every letter already printed on a week's page held. Week 2, which Week 3's page called a D, is now an F. Weeks 3 and 4 gain key-player grades: a C, and a D.
It also helped us this week. Under the old rule, this week would have been a B, 5.5 points missed. Under the new one it is an A: our bids missed their promise by 3.0 points, our smallest miss yet. Last week, under the same rule, it was 5.6.
The new rule also shows our weakest spot. In every week so far, our cheapest bids fell short. When our P60 said a player would go for under 8% of budget, it won as little as 8% of the time (Week 2) and at best 52% (this week), against a 60% promise.
Key players got a B. Omar Cooper was the only player who qualified, so the grade rests on one player. In 198 leagues, two or more managers bid on him. His price depended a lot on the league. In a quarter of the leagues that won him, the winner paid 10% of budget or less. In another quarter, the winner paid 25% or more. The middle league paid 17%.
Our P60 said 21% and won him 55% of the time, 5 points short of its promise. Of the 181 leagues we could score, the winner paid 25% or more in 62. Our bid won 6 of them.
More players drew a second bid than usual, counting $0 bids: 32% of claims, against 21% in a typical week like this one. Quarterbacks rose the most. 30% of quarterback claims had two or more bids, against 12% in a typical week.
Running backs were cheap again. The typical winning running back bid was 6% of budget, against about 10.7% in a typical week. Receivers cost more than usual: 10%, against about 7%.
Fixing our cheapest bids is our next pricing job. This week they won 52% of contested claims, against a 60% promise.
Our high bids still run a little high. When P60 said 22% or more, it won 69%. Across every contested claim it won 64%, on target. When it won, it overpaid a median 7.0% of budget. Our target is a max of 5%.
We are calling fewer claims contested, and that cut both ways. Each player on our board leads with one bid: the minimum when we expect no other bidders, or P60 when we expect some. On claims nobody else bid on, the board led with P60 36% of the time, down from 49% last week. The minimum would have won all 819 of those. But on claims that did draw another bidder, it led with P60 70% of the time, down from 79%. So 30% of real contests led with the minimum and lost, up from 21%. This call is not part of the grade yet, and we are still tuning it.
Last week's report now counts the late private leagues and uses the new rule: 434 leagues, 906 contested claims, still a B (5.6).
The Shipley follow-up comes with the Week 8 report.
Measured across 417 FAABFAX member leagues whose waiver results we have for this run. Private leagues reach us only when a member refreshes from their own browser, usually about a week later. We re-score this page the following Wednesday to include them. Aggregates only. No league, team or manager is named anywhere on this page, and a player appears only when at least 5 leagues bid on them.
Prices are shares of budget, not dollars. Leagues run different budgets. A $50 bid in a $100 league and a $500 bid in a $1,000 league are the same bid, and both show here as 50%. That is the only way to put every league in one table.
Two different prices, and the gap between them matters. "A typical bid" is the middle of every offer made on that player, winners and losers together. "The winning bid" is what the manager who won actually paid, so it sits at the top of that range by definition. When the two are far apart, a few managers wanted that player badly and the rest did not.
"Won by" is the winning bid minus the next-highest bid. It needs the losing bids to exist at all, and it tells you something the winning bid alone cannot: whether the winner had to stretch. A small gap means everyone agreed on the price. A big gap means the winner could have paid less and still won.
| Player | Leaguesthat bid | A typical bidshare of budget | The winning bidshare of budget | Won byover the next-best bid | Two or more bidders |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Omar CooperWR | 251872 bids | 9.0%middle of all bids | 17.0%10.0% to 25.0% | 5.7%in 194 auctions with a clear winner | 79%of those leagues |
| DeMario DouglasWR | 192355 bids | 5.0%middle of all bids | 7.0%3.9% to 12.8% | 3.1%in 90 auctions with a clear winner | 49%of those leagues |
| Tyrone TracyRB | 180347 bids | 3.0%middle of all bids | 7.0%2.0% to 13.0% | 5.0%in 87 auctions with a clear winner | 50%of those leagues |
| Konata MumpfieldWR | 110183 bids | 4.0%middle of all bids | 7.2%1.5% to 14.3% | 6.0%in 37 auctions with a clear winner | 39%of those leagues |
| Germie BernardWR | 58136 bids | 5.0%middle of all bids | 13.0%5.1% to 21.0% | 4.5%in 36 auctions with a clear winner | 69%of those leagues |
| Jaylin NoelWR | 104146 bids | 3.0%middle of all bids | 5.0%2.9% to 10.0% | 3.0%in 23 auctions with a clear winner | 30%of those leagues |
| Derrick HenryRB | 1181 bids | 22.3%middle of all bids | 42.5%38.4% to 46.0% | 1.7%in 10 auctions with a clear winner | 91%of those leagues |
| Tanner McKeeQB | 4282 bids | 2.7%middle of all bids | 9.0%1.5% to 14.0% | 6.5%in 18 auctions with a clear winner | 45%of those leagues |
| Antonio WilliamsWR | 93134 bids | 2.5%middle of all bids | 4.0%0.9% to 10.3% | 2.0%in 25 auctions with a clear winner | 32%of those leagues |
| Roschon JohnsonRB | 104158 bids | 1.0%middle of all bids | 3.3%0.0% to 6.0% | 2.5%in 31 auctions with a clear winner | 37%of those leagues |
| C.J. StroudQB | 71139 bids | 3.0%middle of all bids | 4.5%2.0% to 8.0% | 4.0%in 42 auctions with a clear winner | 62%of those leagues |
| Kyle PittsTE | 5196 bids | 3.0%middle of all bids | 6.0%2.0% to 9.9% | 2.3%in 24 auctions with a clear winner | 51%of those leagues |
| Cleveland BrownsDEF | 144306 bids | 1.4%middle of all bids | 2.0%1.0% to 4.0% | 1.0%in 86 auctions with a clear winner | 61%of those leagues |
| J.J. McCarthyQB | 5490 bids | 3.0%middle of all bids | 5.3%1.0% to 14.6% | 1.8%in 19 auctions with a clear winner | 35%of those leagues |
| Terrance FergusonTE | 86128 bids | 2.0%middle of all bids | 3.0%0.0% to 5.8% | 0.1%in 26 auctions with a clear winner | 35%of those leagues |
| Ja'Kobi LaneWR | 82137 bids | 2.3%middle of all bids | 3.0%1.0% to 7.0% | 1.7%in 28 auctions with a clear winner | 43%of those leagues |
| New York JetsDEF | 164306 bids | 1.0%middle of all bids | 1.4%0.0% to 3.0% | 0.7%in 75 auctions with a clear winner | 50%of those leagues |
| Dameon PierceRB | 4578 bids | 2.0%middle of all bids | 5.0%1.0% to 9.0% | 2.5%in 18 auctions with a clear winner | 47%of those leagues |
| Minnesota VikingsDEF | 3480 bids | 4.0%middle of all bids | 6.0%5.0% to 9.0% | 3.5%in 21 auctions with a clear winner | 62%of those leagues |
| Justin JeffersonWR | 536 bids | 16.1%middle of all bids | 40.1%25.5% to 46.0% | 18.2%in 5 auctions with a clear winner | 100%of those leagues |
| Will ReichardK | 57108 bids | 2.0%middle of all bids | 3.5%2.0% to 7.0% | 2.9%in 30 auctions with a clear winner | 53%of those leagues |
| Kyler MurrayQB | 98136 bids | 2.0%middle of all bids | 2.0%0.1% to 5.0% | 1.0%in 24 auctions with a clear winner | 26%of those leagues |
| Michael MayerTE | 6486 bids | 2.0%middle of all bids | 3.0%0.5% to 6.0% | 2.4%in 15 auctions with a clear winner | 27%of those leagues |
| Treylon BurksWR | 5462 bids | 0.7%middle of all bids | 3.4%0.0% to 6.1% | 1.0%in 7 auctions with a clear winner | 13%of those leagues |
| Kendre MillerRB | 5488 bids | 1.2%middle of all bids | 3.0%1.0% to 5.5% | 1.0%in 17 auctions with a clear winner | 41%of those leagues |
| Tank DellWR | 4656 bids | 2.2%middle of all bids | 3.5%1.2% to 11.0% | 4.0%in 7 auctions with a clear winner | 17%of those leagues |
| Tre TuckerWR | 5179 bids | 2.0%middle of all bids | 3.0%1.0% to 7.0% | 4.0%in 17 auctions with a clear winner | 35%of those leagues |
| T.J. HockensonTE | 5596 bids | 1.5%middle of all bids | 2.7%1.0% to 5.0% | 2.0%in 24 auctions with a clear winner | 45%of those leagues |
| Keenan AllenWR | 4776 bids | 2.0%middle of all bids | 3.0%0.9% to 6.0% | 0.5%in 15 auctions with a clear winner | 36%of those leagues |
| Samaje PerineRB | 6689 bids | 1.0%middle of all bids | 2.0%0.0% to 5.0% | 0.0%in 12 auctions with a clear winner | 26%of those leagues |
| Jordan MasonRB | 1530 bids | 2.5%middle of all bids | 8.5%0.1% to 16.0% | 2.7%in 10 auctions with a clear winner | 67%of those leagues |
| Christian KirkWR | 4964 bids | 0.0%middle of all bids | 2.5%0.0% to 5.0% | 3.3%in 10 auctions with a clear winner | 24%of those leagues |
| MarShawn LloydRB | 814 bids | 5.2%middle of all bids | 14.2%9.1% to 20.1% | 9.0%in 3 auctions with a clear winner | 38%of those leagues |
| Jaylen WarrenRB | 550 bids | 9.2%middle of all bids | 21.8%20.1% to 30.1% | 9.5%in 5 auctions with a clear winner | 100%of those leagues |
| Travis HunterWR | 3442 bids | 1.0%middle of all bids | 3.1%0.1% to 11.4% | 8.7%in 5 auctions with a clear winner | 18%of those leagues |
| Chig OkonkwoTE | 5267 bids | 1.0%middle of all bids | 2.0%0.0% to 4.0% | 0.0%in 12 auctions with a clear winner | 27%of those leagues |
| Tee HigginsWR | 637 bids | 7.2%middle of all bids | 16.9%15.4% to 17.5% | 4.3%in 6 auctions with a clear winner | 100%of those leagues |
| Denver BroncosDEF | 3973 bids | 1.7%middle of all bids | 2.5%1.0% to 5.0% | 1.0%in 17 auctions with a clear winner | 44%of those leagues |
| Joe BurrowQB | 633 bids | 3.5%middle of all bids | 16.0%5.1% to 19.5% | 2.6%in 6 auctions with a clear winner | 100%of those leagues |
| Jordan AddisonWR | 1935 bids | 1.7%middle of all bids | 5.0%1.2% to 7.0% | 1.0%in 5 auctions with a clear winner | 37%of those leagues |
Each number is this week against a typical week like it: the same week in 2024 and 2025, from public leagues, weighted to match our mix of superflex and one-QB leagues.
"Two or more bidders" is how often a player drew a real auction instead of being picked up for nothing. When that share rises, people are panicking. "Won by" is how far above the next-best bid the winner landed. A small number means everyone agreed on the price. A big one means the winner could have paid less and still won. "Paid double" is how often the winner bid at least twice the next-highest bid.
| Two or more biddersshare of players | Typical winning bidshare of budget | Won byabove the next-best bid | Paid doubleor more than the next bid | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Every position5,674 players | 32%+50% vs baseline | 5.0%-31% vs baseline | 2.0%-37% vs baseline | 26%-4% vs baseline |
| RB1,246 players | 32%+2% vs baseline | 6.0%-44% vs baseline | 2.0%-64% vs baseline | 26%-13% vs baseline |
| WR1,851 players | 36%+66% vs baseline | 10.0%+43% vs baseline | 3.0%-25% vs baseline | 28%-4% vs baseline |
| QB679 players | 30%+146% vs baseline | 4.5%-25% vs baseline | 2.3%+5% vs baseline | 29%+2% vs baseline |
| TE661 players | 26%+118% vs baseline | 3.3%-17% vs baseline | 1.5%-25% vs baseline | 17%+8% vs baseline |
In a superflex league a quarterback can also fill the flex spot, so teams need more of them. We keep those leagues apart from one-QB leagues so a quarterback price is never a blend of the two.
| League type | QB priceshare of budget | Two or more bidders |
|---|---|---|
| Superflex99 leagues, 24% of them | 10.0%typical winning QB bid | 35%of QB claims |
| Two-QB7 leagues, 2% of them | 27.3%typical winning QB bid | 17%of QB claims |
| One-QB311 leagues, 75% of them | 4.0%typical winning QB bid | 29%of QB claims |
| Quarterback | Superflexwinning bid | One-QBwinning bid |
|---|---|---|
| Tanner McKee | 9.8%in 33 leagues | 3.5%in 8 leagues |
| J.J. McCarthy | 10.0%in 29 leagues | 1.0%in 21 leagues |
More claims were contested than usual. 32% of claims had two or more bidders, against 21% in a typical week like this one (+50%).
Winning bids ran lower than usual: a median of 5.0% of budget against 7.3%.
QB drew more competition than usual: 30% of QB claims had two or more bidders, against 12% in a typical week (+146%). The winning QB bid was a median 4.5% of budget, against 6.0%.
Our P60 bid swung more than prices did. When it said under 8% of budget it won 52% of contested claims, and those players took a median 5.1%. When it said 22% or more it won 69%, and those took a median 20.5%. Too low at one end, too high at the other.
Our card led with the contested price on 819 claims that ended up drawing a single bidder. The minimum bid would have won every one, so following our number there cost a median 14.0% of budget for nothing.